The Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency published its monthly statistical update for November 2025 covering second and third pillar pension funds, insurance companies, the Zagreb Stock Exchange and UCITS. Mandatory pension funds ended the month with 2,396,298 members and net assets of EUR 26.2bn (up 0.6% month on month), while voluntary pension funds’ net assets rose to EUR 1.61bn (up 0.7%). For mandatory pension funds, total net contributions were EUR 146.9m and payments due to personal account closures were EUR 50.1m; Mirex monthly returns were 0.13% to 0.18% across categories, with annual returns ranging from 2.51% (category C) to 15.20% (category A). Bond holdings totalled EUR 14.9bn (56.8% of assets) and equity investments EUR 6.4bn (24.4% of assets), with domestic shares at 14.0% and foreign shares at 10.4%; cash and deposits increased to 6.6%. In the third pillar, open-ended and closed-ended voluntary pension fund memberships increased to 439,866 and 50,660 respectively, with monthly payments of EUR 14.0m and payouts of EUR 4.5m. Insurance companies collected EUR 1.9bn in premiums in the first 11 months of 2025 (up 7.6% year on year) and settled EUR 1.1bn of claims (down 4.1%). Zagreb Stock Exchange turnover fell to EUR 44.7m (down 39.9% month on month) as market capitalisation edged up to EUR 56.7bn, while UCITS net assets were EUR 4.0bn with net inflows of EUR 60.0m.
Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency 2025-12-19
Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency publishes November 2025 statistics with mandatory pension fund assets at EUR 26.2bn and UCITS assets at EUR 4.0bn
The Croatian Financial Services Supervisory Agency's November 2025 update highlights a 0.6% increase in mandatory pension funds' net assets to EUR 26.2bn and a 0.7% rise in voluntary pension funds' net assets to EUR 1.61bn. Insurance companies reported EUR 1.9bn in premiums, a 7.6% year-on-year increase, while the Zagreb Stock Exchange saw a 39.9% drop in turnover to EUR 44.7m. UCITS net assets reached EUR 4.0bn with net inflows of EUR 60.0m.